Black Spider Witch

Privacy Policy

Who we are

Our website address is: https://blackspiderwitch.com

What personal data we collect and why we collect it.

Black Spider Witch & Spiritual Academy of Angelbeach ( which is a name used for the online classrooms ) is the Data Controller. This is the legal entity responsible for how your personal data is collected, stored and processed.

Managing personal data.

When you share your personal information with us, you have a right to expect that information to be treated with total confidentiality. Therefore, it is our responsibility to manage your personal data that you provide to us with care and in accordance with all data protection legislation and industry best practice. Whether you have supplied your personal details online, by phone, by email or in a letter, we will never use them without a lawful reason to do so. We will use your personal data for the purposes for which they were initially requested and as fully explained in this Privacy Policy. It is your responsibility to ensure that your personal data provided to us is accurate and up to date. You can update your personal contact details, including email address and phone number, by visiting My Account online or, if you need to update any other personal details, by email support@blackspiderwitch.com
 

Using your personal data for marketing purposes.

We hold your personal data for the purposes of direct marketing to you for a period of two years from the date of your last purchase unless you have an outstanding credit balance or have updated your marketing preferences in which case you will continue to receive marketing information unless you tell us otherwise. If you have only ever registered but never bought from us, we will stop marketing to you after a period of six months unless you ask to be contacted by updating your marketing preferences. We do however retain the right to hold data if we feel we need to for legal reasons or for other reasons not stated here. Once we have decided we no longer need the data we will of course remove all trace from the website, emails, and marketing and other areas of data storage.

Obtaining your consent.

We will obtain your consent to send you details of our latest products and promotions via Email Marketing and Telemarketing in a number of ways.  We will obtain your consent when you register your details with us, open a credit account, make a purchase, sign up to our email newsletters, request a catalogue from us, enter a competition or when we send you electronic receipts via email in store.  You can change your email and telemarketing preferences at any time – see Changing Your Marketing Preferences.

Email marketing.

We would like to keep you informed about our latest product offers and promotions using the email address you provide to us.  To do this, we will ask you to opt-in to receive marketing emails when you first register an account with us , sign up for our newsletter, enter a competition or prize draw or agree for us to use your email address for marketing purposes when we send you electronic receipts in store.  You can opt out of email marketing at any time – see Changing Your Marketing Preferences.

Third party marketing.

We will not share your personal data with third party companies for the purpose of them marketing their products and services to you.

Changing marketing preferences.

You can change your marketing preferences for Email Marketing at any time by:

  • Clicking unsubscribe in the body of the email sent to you;
  • Going online toMy Account; or
  • Or use the support feature on the website.

Using your personal data to improve your online shopping experience.

We want to make sure that we only contact you with online content that you will find relevant and interesting.  For this to work effectively, we collect information about your browsing activity using Cookies when you are using our websites.  These Cookies pass back to us your browsing information using your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address as the identifier, which we combine with other anonymised, non-personalised and aggregated data, allowing us to determine what content and product information is most relevant to you when you are shopping online.

We have a legitimate business interest to use the aggregated and anonymised data obtained via Cookies and other data sources to help us provide you with relevant product marketing and improve your online shopping experience.

Profiling.

Profiling is a term used to describe a form of data processing where significant volumes of data made up of lots of different data types – such as browser history from Cookies, age, gender, size, transaction history, demographics and buying habits – are all used in an aggregated, anonymised and non-personalised form to evaluate and predict, based on statistical analysis, what you may or may not want to purchase from us by assigning you to a profile type.  We use this technique to understand what drives you to buy from us and the types of products you are most likely to be interested in whether that be by email, telemarketing, direct mail or social media.  This is sometimes referred to as Big Data and Data Science and is widely used by retailers to improve their customer offering and Interest-Based Advertising.

Internet based advertising.

The data that we collect and use when you browse or shop online, including where we use Cookies, uses your IP address as the unique identifier; however, it will not contain your name, home address or phone number. We may also use your email address to send you online targeted marketing information but we always use hashed email addresses to keep your data secure. The email addresses are scrambled before being utilised to ensure nobody else can gain access to your email address. This enables us to offer our customers the best possible online user experience and equally allows us to improve the relevancy of our advertising. This allows us to provide you with more of the content you want to see.

Sharing your data with third party processors and partners.

As part of delivering our products and services to you, we will share your personal data with carefully chosen Third Party Processors and Partners who carry out a number of services on our behalf.  Should you wish to obtain a list of our latest Third Party Processors and Partners, you can request this at any time by contacting our Data Governance team.

Any third party that communicates with you on our behalf must only do so for the purpose of carrying out the services and not for the purpose of direct marketing their own products and services.  If you have any concerns about any of our third party processors and partners, please contact our Data Governance team.

How to contact us. Data governance team.

Data Governance Team,

Rachel Gibson Thee High Priestess. 

email: support@blackspiderwitch.com

ICO registration ZA282073

If you are at all dissatisfied with the information provided by the Data Governance Team, please address any complaints to the Data Protection Officer at the same address or email.
 

Right of access.

You may wish to access a copy of the personal data we hold about you – known as a Subject Access Request.  You can do so by  writing to or emailing the Data Governance team. We will respond to your Subject Access Request as soon as possible and, in any event, within the statutory 30 days.  However, in the event that we need more information from you to verify your identity, which we must do to ensure we disclose your personal data to the right person, the 30 day response period will only commence from the time that we have validated your identity.

Please be aware that for security reasons we do not usually provide details of any bank details that we hold against your account(s).  Please speak to our Data Governance team should you need this additional information.

Right of rectification

If you believe we have made an error as to the personal data we hold about you, please speak to one of our customer service advisors on the support feature who will be able to process the correction for you.  Alternatively, you can visit My Account to update your contact details online. Should you wish to discuss this matter further, please contact the Data Governance team.

Right of erasure.

You have the right to request your personal data to be permanently deleted from our records and systems to avoid any further communication with you.  Your request will always be considered in light of the legal bases that we hold, store and process your personal data and the purpose that we collected your data.  Where the legal bases permits, we will carry out your instruction without undue delay.  Please note, however, that where we have a legal or contractual obligation to hold your personal data, we may not be able to carry out your request but we will explain this fully to you.  Please address any request to delete your data to the Data Governance team.
 

Right to object to processing.

Should you believe that we are processing your personal data in a way that you did not understand or agree to and wish to restrict such processing, please speak to the Data Governance team who will be able to assist you.

Right to restrict processing.

You have the right to object to certain types of processing of your personal data.  We will always make it clear at the outset of any new arrangement with you how we are going to process your personal data.  Should you wish to object to such processing, particularly concerning Automated Decisioning and Profiling, we will give you the option to opt out on application.  However, should you wish to discuss this matter further, please speak to the Data Governance team.

Right to portability.

In the event that you wish to move your personal data that we hold on you to another organisation in the form of an excel or csv format, please contact the Data Governance team who will be able to assist you.

Right to be informed.

You have the right to be informed about the collection and use of your personal data. This is commonly known as a ‘privacy statement’ or ‘privacy policy’. We will provide you with the information about how we collect and use your data in various means, such as by ‘just in time’ notice provided to you at the time of collecting your personal data and via this Privacy Policy.  Our Privacy Policy is regularly reviewed in line with our business processes.  Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be communicated via email and store notices to all active customers. You can ask for a printed copy of our Privacy Policy by contacting the Data Governance team, but this is chargable

Right to complain to the information commissioner’s office ICO.

You have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) if you have a complaint with how you believe your personal data has been handled.  For more information, please visit https://ico.org.uk/concerns

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

Share on facebook
Share on email
Share on facebook

Sign up for our Newsletter

Just Added

New products added daily.

Spells and potions by Spider Witch

Private Readings

No outrageous premium text services here.